Skip to main content

Table 2 Estimated electrical energy consumption by load class obtained through energy audit (kW h)

From: Retrofitting existing buildings to reduce electrical energy consumption and greenhouse gas emission in Nigerian food and beverage industries

S/NLoad classificationIndustries
Industry AIndustry BIndustry C
1.Electric motor632314,88211,297
2.Lighting675788606
3.Heating74516981621
4.Cooling9911473945
5.Office equipment342132279
6.Total907618,97311,297